Hockley Bowling
Club

Hockley Bowling Club | A Private Members Club since 1929

Hockley Bowling Club Fixtures 2023

Fixtures 2023

  • F=Friendlies
  • LF = Ladies Friendlies
  • H=Home
  • A=Away
  • W=Whites
  • G=Greys
  • IDF=Indoor Friendlies
  • G=Group 6 Divisions 1,3,5 Teams A,B,C
  • Free= Green Available
  • SOC=Social Events Club= Club Meetings
               Hockley Bowling Club Fixtures 2023                  
F=Friendlies; LF Ladies Friendlies; H=Home; A=Away; W=Whites; G=Greys; IDF=Indoor Friendlies; 
G=Group6;Divisions 1,2,6; Teams A,B,C; free= Green Available; soc=Social Events;  Club= Club Meetings
       
Sat 22 Apr2.00pmHG8 mixedSPOON DRIVE/OPENING DAYDRIVE
Sun 23 Apr10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 24 Apr5.00 pmHG Group 6  Team TrialsGp6 ABC
Tue 25 Apr5.00 pmHG Group 6  Team TrialsGp6 ABC
Wed 26 Apr5.00 pmHG Group 6  Team TrialsGp6 ABC
Thu 27 Apr2.00 pmHG5 mixedThorpe BayF
Fri 28 Apr2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 29 Apr2.00 pmG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 30 Apr10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Sun 30 Apr2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsPrittlewellF
Mon 1 May10.00amHGmixedTREEBY CUPDrive
Tue 2 May5.00pmHG Group 6 trialsGp6 ABC
Tue 2 May5.30 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps South Benfleet & Canvey Adams
Wed 3 May10.30 amA   G1 trpRochfordAffinity
Wed 3 May2.00 pmHG1 trpRochfordAffinity
Thu 4 May2.30 pmA   G4 mixed trpsBournemouth ParkF
Fri 5 May2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 6 MayCoronation of King Charles III 
Sun 7 May10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Sun 7 May2.30 pmA   G4 mixed trpsRochfordF
Mon 8 MayBank Holiday free
Tue 9 May5.30 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps Thorpe BayAdams
Tue 9 May5.30 pmA   G2 menECBC “C”G6.1(A)
Tue 9 May5.30 pmA   G2 menRayleigh “A”G6.2(B)
Tue 9 May5.30 pmHG2 menFairwood “B”G6.6(C)
Wed 10 May2.00 pmHW2 trps Thorpe Bay2020 league
Wed 10 May6.00 pmHG4 rinksSouthendCutler
Thu 11 May2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsWhitehallF
Fri 12 May2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 13 May  W Ladies Top Club  tbc 
Sat 13 May2.00 pmHW4 mixed rinksOrsettF
Sun 14 May10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 15 May10.00 amHG1 trpRunwellAffinity
Mon 15 May11.30amA   G1 trpRunwellAffinity
Mon 15 May2.00pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 15 May5.00p;mHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tues 16 May5.30 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps WickfordAdams
Tue 16 May5.30 pmHG2 menSth Benfleet & Canvey “A”G6.1(A)
Tue 16 May5.30 pmA   G2 menShoebury ParkG6.2(B)
Tue 16 May5.30 pmA   G2 menSth Benfleet & Canvey “C”G6.6(C)
Wed 17 May6.00pmA   G4 rinksThorpe BayCutler
Thu 18 May2.00pmHG3 mixed rinksEastwood ParkF
Fri 19 May2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 20 May2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 21 May10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Sun 21 May2.00 pmHW6 mixed trpsSouthend and DistrictF
Mon 22 May2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 22 May5.00p;mHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 23 May5.30 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps RayleighAdams
Tue 23 May6.00 pmA   G2 menBournemouth Park “A”G6.1(A)
Tue 23 May6.00 pmHG2 menThorpe Bay “B”G6.2(B)
Tue 23 May6.00 pmHG2 menRochford “B”G6.6(C)
Wed 24 May6.00pmHG4 rinksBournemouth ParkCutler
Thu 25 May10.00 amHW2 trps Castle Point2020 league
Thu 25 May2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsOld SouthendiansF
Fri 26 May2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 27 May2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 28 May10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 29 May10.00amHGmixedFRED HALL CUP Drive
Tue 30 May5.30 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps Great WakeringAdams
Wed 31 May11.00amA   G1 trpFalconAffinity
Wed 31 May1.30 pmHG1 trpFalconAffinity
Wed 31 May2.00 pmHG3 mixed rinksSouthchurch ParkF
Wed 31 May6.00pmA   G4 rinksRayleighCutler
Thu 1 Jun2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Fri 2 Jun2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 3 Jun2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 4 Jun10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 5 Jun10.00 amHW2 trps Runwell2020 league
Mon 5 Jun2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 5 Jun5.00p;mHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 6 Jun6.00 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps HadleighAdams
Wed 7 Jun2.00 pmH/AG2 trps Thorpe BayAffinity
Wed 7 Jun6.00 pmHG4 rinksRochfordCutler
Thu 8 Jun2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday League ml
Fri 9 Jun1.00 pmHW LADY PRESIDENT’S DAYDrive
Sat 10 Jun2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 11 Jun10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 12 Jun10.30 amA   W2 trps Carreras2020 league
Mon 12 Jun2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 12 Jun5.00p;mHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 13 Jun    NO ADAMSAdams
Tue 13 Jun6.00 pmHG2 menECBC “B”G6.1(A)
Tue 13 Jun6.00 pmHG2 menPrittlewellG6.2(B)
Tue 13 Jun    No GameG6.6(C)
Wed 14 Jun10.30 amA   W2 trps Sth Benfleet & Canvey2020 league
Wed 14 Jun6.00 pmA   G4 rinksEssex CountyCutler
Thu 15 Jun2.00 pmA   G4 mixed trpsBurnham HillsideF
Fri 16 Jun2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 17 Jun2.30 pmA   W4 mixed rinksOrsettF
Sun 18 Jun10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 19 Jun2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 19 Jun5.00p;mHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 20 Jun6.00 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps PrittlewellAdams
Tue 20 Jun6.00 pmA   G2 menRochford “A”G6.1(A)
Tue 20 Jun6.00 pmA   G2 menSouthend “A” Use AWAY StkrsG6.2(B)
Tue 20 Jun6.00 pmHG2 menFairwood “B”G6.6(C)
Wed 21 Jun2.00 pmHG2 rinksBillericayLF
Wed 21 Jun6.30 pm   Hockley Cubs to visit           No Cutler
Thu 22 Jun2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsSouthendF
Fri 23 Jun10.30 amH/AG2 trps WhitehallAffinity
Fri 23 Jun2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 24 Jun2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 25 Jun10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 26 Jun2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 26 Jun5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 27 Jun6.00 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps Castle PointAdams
Tue 27 Jun6.00 pmHG2 menCastle Point “A”G6.1(A)
Tue 27 Jun6.00 pmHG2 menSth Benfleet & Canvey “B”G6.2(B)
Tue 27 Jun6.00 pmA   G2 menSth Benfleet & Canvey “C”G6.6(C)
Wed 28 Jun2.00 pmA   G3 mixed trpsWhitehallF
Wed 28 Jun6.00 pmA   G4 rinksSouthend  Use  Away StickersCutler
Thu 29 Jun2.00 pmHW2 trps Eastwood Park 2020 league
Fri 30 Jun2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 1 Jul2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsRochfordF
Sun 2 Jul10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 3 Jul2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday leagueml
Mon 3 Jul5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 4 Jul6.00 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps Sth Benfleet & CanveyAdams
Tue 4 Jul6.00 pmA   G2 menECBC “A”G6.1(A)
Tue 4 Jul6.00 pmHG2 menThorpe Bay “A”G6.2(B)
Tue 4 Jul6.00 pmA   G2 menRochford “B”G6.6(C)
Wed 5 Jul6.00 pmHG4 rinksThorpe BayCutler
Thu 6 Jul2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday League Reservedml
Fri 7 Jul10.00 amHW2 trps Prittlewell2020 league
Fri 7 Jul2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 8 Jul2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 9 Jul10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 10 Jul2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 10 Jul5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 11 Jul6.00 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps Thorpe BayAdams
Tue 11 Jul6.00 pmHG2 menECBC “C”G6.1(A)
Tue 11 Jul6.00 pmHG2 menRayleigh “A”G6.2(B)
Tue 11 Jul6.00 pmA   G2 menFairwood “B”G6.6(C)
Wed 12 Jul6.00 pmA   G4 rinksBournemouth ParkCutler
Wed 12 Jul1.30 pmH/AG2 trps Southend-Away Stickers if AwayAffinity
Thu 13 Jul2.00 pmA   G4 mixed trpsStock & ButtsburyF
Fri 14 Jul2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 15 Jul2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 16 Jul10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Sun 16 Jul2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsSth Benfleet & CanveyF
Mon 17 Jul2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 17 Jul5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 18 Jul6.00pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps WickfordAdams
Tue 18 Jul6.00 pmA   G2 menSth Benfleet & Canvey “A”G6.1(A)
Tue 18 Jul6.00 pmHG2 menShoebury ParkG6.2(B)
Tue 18 Jul6.00 pmHG2 menSouth Benfleet & Canvey “C”G6.6(C)
Wed 19 Jul10.30 amA   G1 trpHadleighAffinity
Wed 19 Jul2.00 pmHG1 trpHadleighAffinity
Wed 19 Jul6.00 pmHG4 rinksRayleighCutler
Thu 20 Jul2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday League Reservedml
Fri 21 Jul10.30 amA   W2 trps Rayleigh2020 league
Fri 21 Jul2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 22 Jul2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 23 Jul10.00 amHWmixedPRESIDENT’S CHARITY DAYDrive
Sun 23 Jul2.00 pmHWBowling followed by BBQ at 5.30 pmDrive
Mon 24 Jul2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 24 Jul5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 25 Jul6.00 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps RayleighAdams
Tue 25 Jul6.00 pmHG2 menBournemouth Park “A”G6.1(A)
Tue 25 Jul6.00 pmA   G2 menThorpe Bay “B”G6.2(B)
Tue 25 Jul6.00 pmA   G2 menRochford “B”G6.6(C)
Wed 26 Jul6.00 pmA   G4 rinksRochfordCutler
Thu 27 Jul2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Fri 28 Jul10.30 amA   W2 trps Fairwood2020 league
Fri 28 Jul2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 29 Jul2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 30 Jul10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Sun 30 Jul2.00 pmA   W4 mixed trpsCastle PointF
Mon 31 Jul2.00pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 31 Jul5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 1 Aug5.30 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps Great WakeringAdams
Tue 1 Aug6.00  pmA   G2 menECBC “B”G6.1(A)
Tue 1 Aug6.00 pmA   G2 menPrittlewellG6.2(B)
Tue 1 Aug    No GameG6.6(C)
Wed 2 Aug6.00 pmHG4 rinksEssex CountyCutler
Thu 3 Aug2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsGt WakeringF
Fri 4 Aug10.00 amH/AG2 trps RayleighAffinity
Fri 4 Aug2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 5 Aug2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 6 Aug2.00 pmHWmixedCAPTAIN’S DAYDrive
Mon 7 Aug2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 7 Aug5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 8 Aug5.30 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps HadleighAdams
Tue 8 Aug6.00 pmHG2 menRochford “A”G6.1(A)
Tue 8 Aug6.00 pmHG2 menSouthend “A”G6.2(B)
Tue 8 Aug6.00 pmA   G2 menFairwood “B”G6.6(C)
Wed 9 Aug    Cutler          No GameCutler
Wed 9 Aug1.45 pmHG1 trpWickfordAffinity
Wed 9 Aug2.00 pmA   G1 trpWickfordAffinity
Thu 10 Aug2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsStock & ButtsburyF
Fri 11 Aug2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 12 Aug2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 13 Aug10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 14 Aug2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 14 Aug5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 15 Aug5.30pmA   G2 menCastle Point “A”G6.1(A)
Tue 15 Aug5.30 pmA   G2 menSth Benfleet & Canvey “B”G6.2(B)
Tue 15 Aug5.30 pmHG2 menSth Benfleet & Canvey “C”G6.6(C)
Tue 15 Aug    NO ADAMSAdams
Wed 16 Aug10.30 amA   W2 trps Rochford2020 league
Wed 16 Aug     free
Thu 17 Aug2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday League ml
Fri 18 Aug10.30 amHW2 trps Whitehall2020 league
Fri 18 Aug2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 19 Aug  GCUTLER PRESENTATION  tbcCutler
Sat 19 Aug2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 20 Aug10.00amHWmixedCABLE CUPDrive
Mon 21 Aug2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 21 Aug5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 22 Aug5.30 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps PrittlewellAdams
Tues 22 Aug5.30 pmHG2 menECBC “A”G6.1(A)
Tues 22 Aug5.30 pmA   G2 menThorpe Bay “A”G6.2(B)
Tues 22 Aug5.30 pmHG2 menRochford “B”G6.6(C)
Wed 23 Aug2.00 pmA   G3 mixed trpsPrittlewellF
Thu 24 Aug2.00 pmA   W2 trps Essex County2020 league
Fri 25 Aug2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 26 Aug2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 27 Aug10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 28 Aug2.00 pmHGmixedTARGET BOWLS & BBQsoc
Tue 29 Aug5.30 pmH/AG2 x 2 mix trps Castle PointAdams
Wed 30 Aug2.00 pmH/AG2 trps Essex CountyAffinity
Thu 31 Aug2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Fri 1 Sep2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPup
Sat 2 Sep2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday Leaguesl
Sun 3 Sep10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 4 Sep2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 4 Sep5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 5 Sep     free
Wed 6 Sep2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsBournemouth ParkF
Thu 7 Sep2.00pmA   G5 mixed trpsRunwellF
Fri 8 Sep2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 9 Sep2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday League Reservedsl
Sun 10 SepSouthend and District Finals at Prittlewellfree
Sun 10 Sep10.00 amHGmixedRoll upru
Mon 11 Sep2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday Leagueml
Mon 11 Sep5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 12 Sep     free
Wed 13 Sep     free
Thu 14 Sep2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday League  Reservedml
Fri 15 Sep2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 16 Sep10.00 amHW5 RinksCLUB FINALSFinals
Sun 17 Sep10.00 amHW5 RinksCLUB FINALSFinals
Mon 18 Sep2.00 pmHG4 mixed trpsMonday League Reservedml
Mon 18 Sep5.00pmHGmixedPractice Roll upru
Tue 19 Sep     free
Wed 20 Sep2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsFairwoodF
Thu 21 Sep2.00 pmA   G5 mixedThorpe BayF
Fri 22 Sep2.00 pmHGmixedPick up PairsPuP
Sat 23 Sep10.00 am Ladies Annual MeetingClub
Sat 23 Sep2.00 pmHG3 mixed trpsSaturday League Reservedsl
Sun 24 Sep2.00 pmHWmixedLadies v GentlemenDrive
Mon 25 SepGREEN CLOSED until  20th April 2024 
       
INDOOR FIXTURES 2023-2024
       
Sun 15 Oct2.30 pmGA6 mixed rinksEssex C. Generation Trophy + t&bIDF
Sun 29 Oct2.00 pmGA3 mixed rinksSouthend IDBCIDF
Sat 4 Nov2.00 pmGA4 mixed rinksRayleigh IDBCIDF
Sun 12 Nov12.30 for 1.pmPresentation Lunch Saxon HallClub
Thur 30 Nov2.00 pmGA3 mixedSouthend IDBCIDF
Sat 9 Dec10.00 am MembersAGMClub
Sat 9 Dec7.00 pm MembersSocial Eveningsoc
Sun 11 Feb2.00 pmGA4 mixed rinksRayleigh IDBCIDF
Thurs 22 Feb2.00 pmGA3 mixed rinksSouthend IDBCIDF
Sat 16 Mar10.00 am MembersSpring MeetingClub
Sat 16 Mar7.00 pm MembersQuiz night tbcsoc
Sat 23 Mar2.30 pmGA6 mixed rinksEssex C. Gen. Trophy + Meal IDF
Sun 14 Apr10.00 amGSemi/Final Jack Merrett TrophyClub
Thur 18 Apr9.00am Spring Cleaning of the PavilionClub

JANUARY 2023

      
         
Saturday7th2.00pmAwayatPrittlewell 2 RinksConfirmed
Sunday15th2.00pmAwayatWhite Hall 2 RinksConfirmed
Sunday22nd2.00pmAwayatHadleigh 2 RinksConfirmed
Sunday29th2.00pmHometoCastle Point 2 RinksConfirmed
         
FEBRUARY 2023      
         
Saturday4th2.00pmHometo Prittlewell 2 RinksConfirmed
Sunday12th2.00pmAwayatRochford 2 RinksConfirmed
Sunday19th2.00pmAwayatCastle Point 2 RinksConfirmed
Sunday26th2.00pmAwayatPML 2 RinksConfirmed
         
MARCH 2023      
         
Saturday5th2.00pmAwayatGt. Wakering 1 RinkConfirmed
Sunday26th2.00pmHometoHadleigh 2 RinksConfirmed
         
APRIL 2023      
         
Sunday 16th10.00amJACK H MERRETT TROPHYGREYSConfirmed
        
 
 
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
    
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
During the Short Mat Winter Period we have Mixed Sunday Roll up’s starting at 10.00am. The ladies have their Roll up each Monday Afternoon, and the Men have their’s each Friday Afternoon, both starting at 2.00pm.